top of page

Under 16 Boys

KBA-Logo.png

Under 16 Boys Announcement - Keilor Thunder Junior Representative Try-Outs

Updated: 22/10/2023


Congratulations to the players listed below on being selected into a team or onto the emergency list.

 

If you do not see your name here, unfortunately, you have not been selected into a team or for the emergency list.

 

If you have been unsuccessful in the tryout process, we will be holding camps and clinics throughout 2024 to assist in your development. Please contact susan.banon@keilorbasketball.com.au for more information.

 

Keilor will be placing players into squads for the practice games and first round of grading to ensure that they have the correct team mix.  Players may be moved between squads during this time, with final teams set by February 2024 (Grading Phase 2). All teams are listed below with their team specific information.

 

To secure your spot in your team, we ask that you register to the team through the listed PlayHQ link. You have until 9.00am on Sunday 15th October 2023 to accept and register through PlayHQ.

 

If you are declining this offer, please do so by emailing susan.banon@keilorbasketball.com.au.

 

With the PlayHQ registration there is a $50 deposit to accept your position.

 

The full fees for the 2023/24 VJBL Season are $700.00. When you accept your position you will be asked to choose an invoicing option for the remainder of your fees ($650 after your $50 deposit). These options are:

  1. Paid in 1 instalment $650 due by 1/12/2023

  2. Paid in 2 instalments, $325 due by 1/12/2023 and $325 due by 28/02/2024, or

  3. Please contact me as I will require a payment plan.

 

Please note the following team information:

 

Training:

Team training will be commencing on Sunday 15th October 2023, from 11.00am - 1.00pm, Keilor Courts 1 - 3. Details of future training sessions will come from your coach. Training days and times are subject to change, and you will be notified as soon as possible if this was to occur.

 

Practice Game:

The following practice games will be held – teams attending, times, and venues to be advised.

 

Friday 20th October 2023 v Collingwood

Friday 27th October 2023 v Waverley

Friday 3rd, Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th November 2023 - Diamond Valley Tournament

Friday 10th November 2023 v Melbourne

Sunday 12th November 2023 v Wyndham

 

Team Sheet Fees will be required to be paid.

 

Uniforms:

There will be a uniform fitting time on Sunday 15th October 2023 for all players, organised around the training schedule – you will be advised by your coach of your team’s time.

 

The new uniforms should arrive early January 2024. New players will be issued with a LOAN SINGLET which will be available for collection from Keilor Stadium at a time to be advised. Players will need to provide their own black shorts (with NO pockets) for practice and grading phase one games.

 

More uniform information will be provided on Sunday 15th October 2023.

 

Birth Certificate or Passport Requirement

All players are required to bring either their birth certificate or passport to their Uniform fitting on Sunday 15th October 2023. The club must sight either a birth certificate or passport before a player can take the court for Grading Phase 1.

What happens next:

Once all players have accepted their positions in your team, you will be contacted by your coach to confirm training and team information.

 

If there are any questions or concerns, please email susan.banon@keilorbasketball.com.au and we will contact you directly.

 

Under 16.1 Boys

Coach: Grant Yates

Team Registration Link https://www.playhq.com/basketball-victoria/register/eae9ae-b1d70def

Team List:

Joshua Acosta-Feddersen

Etinosasere Akengbowa

Lincoln Lau

Devon Logan

Maximiliano Martinez

Thomas Mullen

Lachlan O'Sullivan

Bailey Summers

Liam Thomas

Keenan Van

Under 16.2 Boys

Coach: Aleks Predojevic

Team Registration Linkhttps://www.playhq.com/basketball-victoria/register/eae9ae-ec075709

Team List:

Alejandro Acosta

Kai Croswell

Jai  Galea

Nicholas Hill

Lachlan Hoobin

Adam Ibrahim

Oscar Mcintosh

Luka Saric

Tom Somerville

Timothy Tagas

Under 16.3 Boys

Coach: Anthony Sheridan

Team Registration Linkhttps://www.playhq.com/basketball-victoria/register/eae9ae-58956c6f

Team List:

Angus Allen

Jack Carrick

Jack Currenti

Evan Dando

Isaac Di Biase

Bailey Gurdev

Andres Hernandez

Zavier Obeid

Rex Papal

Will Sheridan

Under 16.4 Boys

Coach: Pat Veitch

Team Registration Linkhttps://www.playhq.com/basketball-victoria/register/eae9ae-8a111e98

Team List:

Spencer Cham

Liam Clancy

Maxwell Eccles

Marcus Gagliardi

Kristian Markoski

Thomas McLauchlan

Oliver Sawyer

Xavier Sharkey

Harvey Stevens

Jordan Veitch

Under 16.5 Boys

Coach: Stefan Fiedler

Team Registration Link - https://www.playhq.com/basketball-victoria/register/eae9ae-dd889712

Team List:

Kale Bajinskis

Cruz Cachia

Kenji Chen

Axel Fiedler

Jaiden Fonseka

Zachariah Lim

Ahndre Matakino

Kobi Prince

Oliver Rados

Levi West

Under 16.6 Boys

Coach: Paul Miranda

Team Registration Link - https://www.playhq.com/basketball-victoria/register/eae9ae-313298b5

Team List:

Imran Aba-Waji

Jett Dawson

Joshua Evans

Spencer Evans

Jaedyn Kraja

Lachlan Jones

Marquis Miranda

Nihal Pinto

Emani Tasmania Aisea

Gavin Tran

Under 16.7 Boys

Coach: Clinton Wain

Team Registration Link - https://www.playhq.com/basketball-victoria/register/eae9ae-063df0f2

Team List:

Oscar Cotroneo

Lucas Dela Fuente

Ashton Grewcock

Lucas Haigh

Timothy Kelly-McGraw

Coltrane Leuga

Sebastian Paradowski

Oliver Vaughan

Taj Wain

Under 16.8 Boys

Coach: Tymur Hussein

Team Registration Linkhttps://www.playhq.com/basketball-victoria/register/eae9ae-aaae3866

Team List:

Alessio Bartolo

Mason Beeck

James Connor

Tadhg Curran

Chevalier Gandikota Tabone

Zac Hussein

Cooper Knight

Nathan Le-gallienne

Orlando Nicolosi

Lucas Ramanauskas

 

Emergency List

Players on the emergency list are not required to register at this stage. Should spots become available in teams due to positions not being taken or player movement, then players on the Emergency list may be offered an opportunity. Note: the order of the Emergency list does not determine priority, positions that arise and team balance are the deciding factors.

Oliver Blakely

Zion Clark

Zeivier Coronel

Tristan Jacob De Guzman

Joshua Gerges

Michael O'Keeffe

Samuel Saju

Rhys Valentine

VJBL_NEW_logo_RGB.png
bottom of page